Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 30, 2019

Our Commitment To Privacy
            Thank you for visiting sthreemarketing.com.  You have arrived at a web site that is provided by S3 Marketing, LLC (“Company” or “we,” “our” or “us”).  This “Privacy Policy” governs your use of the sthreemarketing.com (including, without limitation, both mobile and online versions of our site), and also applies to your use of all features, applications, content, downloads and other services that we make available through the site and/or that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, referred to herein as the “Site”), regardless of how you access or use the Site, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to our data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of our Site (unless otherwise stated below).
            To the extent we provide you notice on our Site of different or additional privacy policies or practices (e.g., at the point of our collection), those additional terms shall govern such data collection and use.
            By submitting information, viewing and or using this Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The practices however may be changed from time to time, but any and all changes will only apply to information and or activities going forward and not on a retroactive basis. Here at the Company we encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Site to make sure you fully understand how any personal information in which you provide may be used.

Collection of Information
            Company may collect personal identifiable information, such as email addresses, names, phone numbers, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our users. We may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Site, including through “contact us” forms, if you request to receive information from us or when you otherwise interact with the Site.

Cookie/Tracking Technology
            Company  does use cookies and other tracking technologies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the users access or visit etc. Cookies can also help us customize the site for its visitors. 

How Do We Use the Information Collected?
We may use your information for various purposes, including:
•  to provide you with information such as to send you electronic newsletters or to provide you with special offers or promotional and marketing materials on behalf of us or third parties, including to let you know about upcoming events;
• to enable you to participate in a variety of the Site’s features such as to enable you to participate in online surveys, entry sweepstakes, contests or other promotions;
• to improve the Site, marketing endeavors or our Site offerings;
• to customize your experience on the Site or to serve you specific content that we believe is relevant to you;
• to provide customer support;
• to contact you with regard to your use of the Site and, in our discretion, changes to the Site and/or Site’s policies;
• to improve the overall experience at the Site;
• for internal business purposes; and
• for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

How and When Do We Disclose Information to Third Parties?
            We may share non-personal information, such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties.  Further, we may share your device identifiers with third parties along with data related to you and your activities.  Also, we may share your personal information with third parties with whom we have marketing or other relationships for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident, you have the right to request additional information about this sharing, so please see Section (3)(e) below.  In addition, we may share the information we have collected about you, including personal information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information and as described below or otherwise in this Privacy Policy.  We may disclose your information as follows:
                        (a)        When You Request Information From or Provide Information to Third Parties.  You may be presented with an option on our Site to receive certain information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties or to have us send certain information to third parties or give them access to it.  If you choose to do so, your personal information and other information may be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the third-party privacy policies and practices of such third parties.  In addition, third parties may store, collect or otherwise have access to your information when you interact with their Tracking Technologies, content, tools apps or ads on our Site or link to them from our Site.  This may include using third party tools such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or other third-party posting or content sharing tools and by so interacting you consent to such third party practices.  It may also include ordering or purchasing products from third parties through us where we indicate that the third party rather than us is the seller.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review such third party privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to requesting information from or otherwise interacting with them. 
                        (b)       Third Parties Providing Services on our Behalf.  We may use third-party vendors to perform certain services on behalf of us or the Site, such as: (i) to assist us in Site operations; (ii) to manage a database of customer information; (iii) hosting the Site; (iv) designing and/or operating the Site’s features; (v) tracking the Site’s activities and analytics; (vi) enabling us to send you special offers or perform other administrative services; and (vii) other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential.  We may provide these vendors with access to user information, including device identifiers and personal information, to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us.  Third-party analytics and other service providers may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, potentially including personal information, about you.  We are not responsible for those third party technologies or activities arising out of them.  However, some may offer you certain choices regarding their practices, and information we have been informed of regarding such choices is available in below.  We are not responsible for the effectiveness of or compliance with any third parties’ opt-out options.
                        (c)        Administrative and Legal Reasons.  We may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose your information (including device identifiers and personal information) to third parties: (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, governmental requests or legal process if in our good faith opinion such is required or permitted by law; (ii) to protect and/or defend the Site’s Terms of Use at  https://www.sthreemarketing.com/terms-of-service.php  or other policies applicable to the Site, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (iii) to protect the safety, rights, property or security of the Site or any third party; and/or (iv) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.  Further, we may use IP address or other device identifiers, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as copyright owners, internet service providers, wireless service providers and/or law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all in our discretion, subject to applicable law.  Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.
                        (d)       Affiliates and Business Transfer.  We may share your information, including your device identifiers and personal information, demographic information and usage information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates.  We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Site or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process. 
                        (e)        Your California Privacy Rights.  We may elect to share information about you with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits California residents who have supplied personal information (as defined in the law) to us to, under certain circumstances, request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  If this law applies to you, you may obtain the categories of personal information shared by us and the names and addresses of all third parties that received personal information for their direct marketing purposes from us during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2019 will receive information about 2018 sharing activities).  To make such a request, please provide sufficient information for us to determine if this applies to you, attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response.  To make such a request (limit one request per year), please send an email to:contact@sthreemarketing.com, with “California Privacy Rights” as the subject line or mail us a letter to: S3 Marketing LLC, 2307 Fenton PKWY, STE 107-177.  You must include your full name, email address, and postal address in your request.
                        (f)        Your Nevada Opt-Out From Sale of Personal Information Rights. Company reserves the right to sell personal information to third parties either now or in the future.  Nevada S.B.220 allows Nevada  residents to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.  If you are a Nevada resident we want you to know that you have choices and can opt-out of Company selling your personal information after the date you opt-out by contacting our Privacy Officer atcontact@sthreemarketing.com.  This may prevent or restrict your use of the Site.

Advertising and Information About You
            Data about your activities online is being collected on our Site for use in providing advertising tailored to your individual interests.  We may use third parties such as network advertisers and ad exchanges to serve advertisements across the Internet and may use third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or third parties with information about the use of these ads on third party websites and viewing of ads and of our content.  Third parties may offer you a choice as to whether or not to have your information collected for that purpose.  This section of the privacy policy provides details and explains how to exercise that choice.
            You may see certain ads on our Site as well as on other third-party websites across the Internet because we participate in advertising networks administered by third parties.  These networks track your online activities over time and across third party websites by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of the tracking technologies described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, and they use this information to show you advertisements (including our ads) that are tailored to your individual interests.  The information they collect includes information about your visits to our Site, such as the pages you have viewed.  These third-party tracking technologies may be set to, among other things: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and (c) understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements that have been delivered to you.  You acknowledge and agree that associated technology may access and use your device and may set or change settings on your device in connection with the associated operations.  Note that any images (or any other parts of content) served by third parties in association with third-party ads or other content may act as web beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities.
            From time to time, we will use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Site. These advertising companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
            Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our Site. Our advertising partners include:
                        Google Adsense
                        Commission Junction

            Third-party tracking technologies are not controlled by us, even if they use our technology to help store or collect data.  Statements regarding our practices do not apply to the methods for collecting information used by these third-party advertisers and others or the use of the information that such third parties collect.  We do however work with third parties to make efforts to provide you with information on their practices and any available opportunity to exercise choice.  The relevant third party’s terms of service, privacy policy, permissions, notices and choices should be reviewed regarding their collection, storage and sharing practices.  We make no representations regarding the policies or practices of third-party advertisers or advertising networks or exchanges or related third parties.  Further, while we may use a variety of companies to serve advertisements on the website, you may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, which provides information regarding this practice by Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including the “opt-out” procedures of NAI members.  Opting out of one or more NAI members only means that those NAI members no longer will be allowed under their own rules to deliver targeted content and/or ads to you, which will affect this and other sites, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads.  Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or change web browsers, your NAI opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective.  Additional information is available on the NAI’s website accessible by the above link.  You may also be able to opt-out of receiving third-party behavioral ads by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) website at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.  Similar limitations may apply to the DAA opt-out.  We are not responsible for effectiveness of or compliance with any third-parties’ opt-out options.
            Company has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.  We recommend that you visit and consult the privacy policies of these 3rd party advertisers for more information on their business and privacy practices as well as instructions of how to opt out of certain practices.

California / Delaware Do Not Track Disclosures
            Various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collection of information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services (e.g., browser do not track signals).  Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms.

What About Transfer of Information to the United States?
            Our Site is operated in the United States and intended for users located in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including personal information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used in the United States.  The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States.  By using the Site or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including personal information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

What Should Parents Know About Children?
            The Site is a general audience web site and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children younger than the age of thirteen (13) as required by U.S. law.  We will delete any personal information collected that we later determine to be from a user younger than the age of thirteen (13).  If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of thirteen (13) and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us via email at contact@sthreemarketing.com.

What About Security?
            We endeavor to incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your personal information.  However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Site and provide us with your information at your own risk.

What About Changes to the Privacy Policy?
            We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.  Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your use of our Site indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use.  However, we will not use your previously collected personal information in a manner materially different than indicated at the time it was collected without your consent.   To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

Contact Us

            S3 Marketing LLC
            2307 Fenton Parkway, STE 107-177
            San Diego, CA 92108
            Phone: 1-877-633-4557
            Email:  contact@sthreemarketing.com